Sea Buckthorn has been generating a great deal of interest in recent years due to fresh research into the unusually high levels of the rare essential Omega 7 fatty acid and the health benefits it provides. 

Sea Buckthorn has become increasingly well known for it's effects on the skin and its powers of rejuvination. It is used widely in skincare industry. Sea Buckthorn's unique properties both help to strengthen existing skin cells, as it is an excellent source of nourishment for collagen, but also in aiding the healing and repair of damaged skin and other blemishes. 

 Sea Buckthorn contains Mega 3,6,7,9 and Vitamin A (beta carotene) which maintain normal structure and function of the skin and mucous membranes, such as in the eyes, nose, mouth and female reproductive tract.

The oil is also rich in natural antioxidants; tocopherols, tocotrienols, carotenoids and plant sterols. Antioxidants inhibit harmful oxidation of fatty acids in cell membranes.